De La Cruz Cotton Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of Cotton plants grown and nurtured here in the United States.
It’s packed with essential linoleic, palmitic and oleic essential fatty acids that build the skin’s natural oil barrier, for hydrated and soft skin.
It works well alone or you can also blend it with other carrier oils such as Sweet Almond or Jojoba!
Free of Artificial Fragrances and Colors
Free of Parabens
Free of Gluten
Vegan and Vegetarian
Not Tested on Animals (we love them!)
Comes in 2 fl. oz. Amber Glass Bottle
Bottled in USA
Nitrogen Flushed Bottle to Help Ensure Freshness
Use it after a shower to seal moisture into the skin.
Use a few drops on their own or blend with another carrier oil and apply to body or face once or twice daily.
Absorbs nicely into the skin and also improves the delivery of essential oils such as Peppermint, Lavender, Tea Tree or Orange. Consult an essential oil guide for dilution ratios.
Gossypium spp.(Cotton) Seed Oil extracted from Cotton plants grown in the United States, BHT (preservative to help ensure freshness).
We recommend you store the product at room temperature, with the cap tightly closed. Avoid direct sunlight and heat sources. These measures will help extend the quality of the oil.
Although we don't put an expiration date on most of our carrier oils, they typically remain usable for topical use for at least 2-3 years after bottling, unless stated otherwise. See our storage recommendations to maximize quality of the oil.
Carrier oils may become rancid gradually as time goes on. The time frame for rancidity can vary depending on the type of oil and storage conditions, especially temperature and light. Our Cottonseed oil contains a small amount of a preservative to help retard oxidation. If the oil develops an unpleasant odor, discard and do not use.
When the Cottonseed (think cotton ball with seeds and lint, the fuzzy fluff fibers) are delivered to the mill plant, they undergo several cleaning processes to remove all of the lint and foreign undesirable elements. After the cleaning process, the Cottonseed kernels are transformed into Cottonseed meat. The crude oil is then extracted. The most common technique in use in the United States and increasingly around the world is direct solvent extraction. However, the finished oil does not have detectable amounts of solvents.
Yes. Although our oils are intended for cosmetic uses on skin, hair or nails, some of our oils are fit for human consumption and thus require a refining process to remove impurities such as free-fatty acids, gums, waxes and metal ions. These impurities affect the functionality and thus quality of the oil.
We do not recommend you heat carrier oils unless it's necessary for specific applications. The oxidation or rancidity of the carrier oil will speed up due to high temperature.
Although some of our carrier oils are food grade and fit for human consumption, they are intended for cosmetic use on skin, hair or nails. They therefore do not have nutrition facts on the labels and may not have an expiration date. We recommend you do not ingest the oils or cook with them.
When carrier oils remain open without the cap, oxidation will occur more quickly.
Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Do not use if plastic seal around cap is missing or broken.