Free Shipping For Orders Over $20 SHOP NOW
De La Cruz® Expeller-Pressed Coconut Oil

$6.19$8.99

De La Cruz Coconut Oil is expeller-pressed from the flesh of Coconuts sourced in Southeast Asia.

Coconut oil is naturally saturated in fatty acids and makes a great moisturizer and skin softener for rough and dry skin. It will help restore the lipid barrier of your dry skin, reducing water loss. We love using Coconut oil as a hair treatment too!

Expeller-Pressed and Hexane Free
Free of Artificial Colors
Free of Parabens
Non-GMO
Free of Gluten
Vegan and Vegetarian
Not Tested on Animals (we love them!)
Comes in 5.5 oz. Jar with Tamper-Evident Aluminum seal
Packed in the USA

Size
Clear
Quantity

How to use:
  • Coconut oil is solid at room temperature. To liquefy it, gently warm the jar in a pan of hot water for a few minutes.

    Do not microwave in the original container.

  • Skin:

    Apply as needed to dry and rough skin of your legs, feet and heels. Pro-tip: use it daily to keep your feet smooth.

  • Hair and Scalp:

    Use as a hair and scalp treatment: apply evenly from the roots to the ends. Then comb your hair to spread the oil evenly and cover it for half an hour.

    Tame your frizzies or control puffy hair: put a small amount on your fingers and then run it through your hair to put frizz in its place.

  • Lips

    Restore those dry and chapped lips! Just massage your lips with a small amount of oil

Ingredient

Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil from Malaysia, Fragrance.

Expeller-Pressed and Hexane Free

Free of Artificial Colors

Free of Parabens

Non-GMO

Free of Gluten

Vegan and Vegetarian

Not Tested on Animals

FAQ
What's the best way to store my product?

We recommend you store the product in a cool place, with the cap tightly closed. Avoid direct sunlight and heat sources. It will melt at higher temperatures.

What is the expiration date?

Although we don't put an expiration date on most of our oils, they typically remain fresh for 2-3 years after bottling, unless stated otherwise. See our storage recommendations to maximize quality of the product.

Can your Coconut oil go rancid?

Although our Coconut oil contains an anti-oxidant, it may become rancid gradually as time goes on. The time frame for rancidity can vary depending on the type of oil and storage conditions, especially temperature and light.

How is your oil made?

The oil is expeller-pressed, meaning a mechanical press physically compresses the fleshy meat of the Coconuts, causing the crude oil to run. This method of extraction is a greener and more traditional way of making oil because it doesn't use any chemical additives (solvents), meaning no chemical residue.

What is Citric Acid and why is it in the oil?

Yes.

Is there any added fragrance?

Citric acid is used in the manufacturing process for removing undesired elements from the crude Coconut oil. At the end of the process, only a very small amount of citric acid, 0.01%, is left as an impurity. Citric acid is safe for humans; it exists in many fruits for example.

Can your Coconut oil be heated?

Yes, you can heat Coconut Oil to liquefy it. Coconut oil naturally melts at higher temperatures. Place the jar in a pan of warm water for 5 to 15 minutes or as necessary. Oil will return to solid when cooled. Do not microwave in original container.

Can your Coconut Oil be ingested?

Although some of our oils are food grade and fit for human consumption, they are intended for cosmetic use on skin, hair or nails. They therefore do not have nutrition facts on the labels. In addition, this product has an added fragrance. We do not recommend you ingest the oils or cook with them.

What happens if I don't replace the cap on the jar?

When Coconut oil remain open without the cap, oxidation will occur more quickly.

Is there any added fragrance?

Yes. We added a Coconut-like fragrance to enhance the Coconut smell. Our added fragrance is not food grade.

Why is Coconut oil solid at room temperature, and why do you qualify it as an “oil”?

It's totally normal for Coconut Oil to be solid at room temperature. In all vegetable oils, fatty acids are major components. We can find fatty acids in Coconut oil too. For this reason, we call it an oil, although it is solid at first. The way these fatty acids are structured will influence the melting point of the oil. Without getting too technical, the longer the chain of fatty acids, the higher melting point. Coconut oil has longer chains of fatty acids, so it needs higher temperatures to melt compared to some other oils. This is why you'll find it solid at room temperature.

Warnings

Do not microwave in this container. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children.

See What People Are Saying
4.88
4 Reviews
Write A Review
5 stars
3
4 stars
1
3 stars
0
2 stars
0
1 star
0
4 Reviews
Vanessa J Verified Buyer
February 16, 2020

I love this oil

I love this oil. I use it as a makeup remover

Cstacy Verified Buyer
November 19, 2019

I love this product .

I love this product ..., It made my skin so soft,just don’t remember where I bought it?!

Marlyn B Verified Buyer
June 3, 2018

Love this!!!

Love this!!!

Margarita B Verified Buyer
February 16, 2000

Very good product. Make the skin soft all day.

good product

Add a review

Required fields are marked with*

Take 20% off your next order when you subscribe to our mailing list!

Back
To Top
JOIN WAITLIST We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Please leave your valid email address below.